Sunday, January 23, 2011

Because we don't have ENOUGH animals on this farm...



Today while letting the dogs out to do their business, we disturbed a crow that was getting into some compost/garbage that someone has set outside of my front door (the compost was supposed to be headed up to the compost heap, but just hadn't made it that far yet). It's not a terribly unusual occurrence. I mean, we don't have crows banging on the door daily, but any means, but it's a farm, they live here, it's normal. What wasn't so normal was this particular crows departure. I would have expected him to fly off when being disturbed from a meal...but he just kind of hopped away toward the barn....and continued hopping toward the wood line. Weird

It's cold today. VERY cold. In the negative double digits. This crow was hopping/walking through knee high snow, unable to fly into the trees for protection and warmth. Leaving him out would mean a fox or a coyote would surely find him, and even if he was lucky and they didn't, the chance of him making it through this cold snap while being unable to forage effectively were next to nil. You all know I'm a sucker. I waded through the knee high snow, and brought him in. He was exhausted, and cold, but his eyes are still bright and he's eating and drinking. His right wing has an old wound on it. Once he's a little less stressed Ill be washing and treating it, but at this point in time I feel that waiting a little bit is a better choice.
Hopefully he'll be back on his feet/wings quickly and he can go back and hang out with his family out in the tree tops.
Yup...a farmer that actually SAVES crows....who would have thought....

ps. I'm calling him Edgar.

pss. Edgar Allen Crow.

Edgar eating his oatmeal and honey

5 comments:

Chai Chai said...

....and you just happen to have a bird cage lying around? Hard to believe he is letting you hand (spoon) feed him. Maybe he will become a watch bird?

Stace said...

actually its the dogs crate LOL. Yeah, I thought it was a little odd too that he let me spoon feed him, maybe he listened when I told him over and over again that I didn't want to hurt him, I was trying to help. Or maybe he was just sooo hungry from not being able to forage he would have eating anything! :)

Chai Chai said...

Our border collie HATES it when we use her crate for other animals. The chicken and goats used Sara's crate and she would hover near by wanting to get inside with them, then would look at me to try and make me feel guilty. It didn't work, but what I wouldn't give to master her look to use on the Commander.....

Stace said...

Vella HATES her crate....she prefers curling up at the bottom of Z's bed...and Chloe has no idea what a crate is...and considering I can't even go into a room and close a door without her FREAKING out completely...I don't want to know what would happen if I stuck her in a crate :P lol

Firefly Mom said...

You may have a friend for life. We read (somewhere) that crows have the ability to recognize and remember people, and have been known to attack people who've been mean to them in the past. If they can remember mean people, I'm sure they can remember nice ones. This crow may decide to be your new best friend. :D