Thursday, December 17, 2009

Crystalization and Realization

It got cold here overnight. Even as I lay in my warm bed, snuzzled up with my blankets and multiple pillows I knew it was freaky cold outside. How? My psychic weather intuition? My weather-predicting aching knee joint from that old war injury I like to tell long stories about to anyone that will listen? By the pile of cats and dogs on my bed...the more there are..the colder it is? Nope...none of the above. I knew it was cold out because I'm still sleeping in the living room, and the living room sports a huge picture window...so when I opened my eyes this morning, this is what I saw:







So beautiful!! So magical with all of the feather-like patterns...I felt as if I could sit there all day and trace them with my fingers...Natures brush strokes. There is nothing else like a frosted window on a cold day.
And then I woke up enough that the magical spell that I was held in was broken. Do you REALIZE how much heat we're losing through that window for it to frost up that MUCH????? O M G!
I think I preferred the half-awake mindset of "Oooooo...sooo pretty"....because now I'm going to be in the Depot walking aisles of windows...drooling on myself, saying "Oooo...sooo expensive" Bah! :-P

6 comments:

Kimberly said...

Love the first pic!
It's very feathery and oh so beautiful!

You need to buy some rubber backed drapes for that ginormous, heat suching window or your power bill is going to insane!

Stace said...

I have a set..its sitting under my couch in front of said window LOL. I have to get a rod...and I haven't been able to find one...soooo I'll be ordering one online as soon as I can...I just can't put if off any longer..obviously lol :P

TeresaR said...

LOL! It's funny how our practical adult side takes over the magical child side.

Gayle said...

You are so right, it is so beautiful, but definitely needs replaced. Brrr!!

Snowbird said...

Mother Nature is a great artist, isn't she? But you are right about getting new windows!

Nome de tela said...

wal, you're so beautiful. I loved your blog, I loved it A LOT! your blog
you are a person enlightened by God I hope that my blog also look anything sends me e-mail lelezets@hotmail.com
up to see more